logo_kairos

Privacy Policy

In the course of its activities, Kairos Escape Game collects and processes the personal data of its customers, partners, prospective customers and users of the website (https://kairos-escapegame.com) (the "Data Subjects"). Kairos Escape Game attaches the utmost importance to the protection of the personal data of the Data Subjects and therefore respects a high level of security of the personal data processed, in compliance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data and in accordance with the ethical obligations of the legal profession.

The purpose of this policy on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") is to set out the terms and conditions for processing the personal data of Data Subjects.

The Policy is applicable as of 25 May 2018.

Kairos Escape Game reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time. If the Policy is changed, Kairos Escape Game will post the new version on its website (https://kairos-escapegame.com) with the last date of update. You should therefore check the website regularly to be aware of any changes or updates to the Policy.DATA CONTROLLER

Kairos Escape Game is responsible for processing the personal data it collects and processes.

Kairos Escape Game is a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a share capital of 90,000 euros, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the unique identification number 818 404 717 R.C.S Paris, with its registered office at 42 rue Sedaine 75011 Paris. You can contact Kairos Escape Game using the following details:

Tel: 09 67 83 53 25

Email : contact@kairos-escape.com

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

How is the data collected?

Kairos Escape Game may collect and process personal data in the course of providing its services, when you contact or request information from Kairos Escape Game. Most personal data is provided voluntarily by Data Subjects or authorised third parties.

Kairos Escape Game also collects data from users of the kairos-escapegame.com website when you send requests via the contact form.

Browsing the kairos-escapegame.com website entails the collection of personal data via cookies under the conditions stipulated in the section entitled "Cookies" below.

When Kairos Escape Game asks Data Subjects to provide personal data, Kairos Escape Game will indicate whether or not such information is mandatory and, if so, the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

Kairos Escape Game makes every effort to keep personal information accurate and complete. To ensure that Kairos Escape Game has up-to-date information, you may report any changes in your contact details or any other data by contacting Kairos Escape Game using the contact details above.

 

What data is collected?

Personal data concerns :

Contact details (surname, first name, email address, profession, postcode, telephone number, etc.);

Financial information, in particular for payment purposes;

and more generally any personal data transmitted as part of the implementation of Kairos services.

 

PURPOSES OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Kairos Escape Game processes the data required for the following purposes:

To manage day-to-day customer relations and implement our services:

Invoicing, management of customer accounts, outstanding debts and litigation;

For the promotion of services, such as invitations to our events, the sending of news and to offer services similar to those already implemented;

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

For the processing of your requests made via the contact form on the kairos-escapegame.com website;

To manage requests to exercise rights in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Personal data is processed in accordance with the following legal bases:

For the execution of the services and missions subscribed to Kairos Escape Game ;

To pursue our legitimate interests, while respecting your rights, for example Kairos Escape Game uses your data to offer you services similar to those you have subscribed to;

To establish, exercise or defend rights.

If you have any questions or require further information about the legal basis for processing personal data, please contact Kairos Escape Game using the contact details given above.

 

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data of Data Subjects is shared with Kairos Escape Game's lawyers, employees and administrative staff, who are bound by strict confidentiality.

Personal data may also be transmitted, to the extent necessary, to (i) any third party intervening for the needs of the missions entrusted to Kairos Escape Game (service providers, experts, etc.), (ii) our service providers, in particular IT service providers, for example for carrying out audits, (iii) our communication service providers and (iv) legal institutions and authorities.

If necessary, this data will be shared with the competent authorities or courts, in particular to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. If this is the case, Kairos Escape Game will take all reasonable steps to notify you in advance, unless prohibited by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Kairos Escape Game implements appropriate organisational, technical and software physical and IT security measures to protect personal data against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

Kairos Escape Game may transfer your personal data to a service provider located outside the European Union. In such cases, the service provider will apply international binding corporate rules for data processors and data controllers which allow the transfer of personal data processed by the service provider on behalf of customers from countries within the European Economic Area ("EEA") to countries outside the EEA. These binding corporate rules have been validated by the relevant European authorities.

You may obtain a copy of the guarantees taken by contacting Kairos Escape Game by post at the following address: 42 rue Sedaine 75011 Paris or by email at the following address: contact@kairos-escape.com

 

COOKIES

Your browsing on the kairos-escapegame.com website may result in the use of cookies. Cookies are text files stored on your terminal when you access the Kairos Escape Game website.

The following cookies are used by the kairos-escapegame.com website:

Google Analytics audience measurement cookies: These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about website users.

These cookies make it possible to track your browsing on the site for statistical purposes and to enable Kairos Escape Game to better understand its audience in order to improve its service.

You can find out more about the Google Analytics service on this page.

Unless you decide to deactivate cookies using the procedure described below, your continued browsing of the kairos-escapegame.com website constitutes your consent to the use of cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies at any time and free of charge by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. As the steps to follow are different for each browser, you can find instructions in the "help" menu of your browser, in the "control my data" section of the https://www.cnil.fr/fr/maitriser-mes-donnees website (Commission nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) and on the https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ website.

However, Kairos Escape Game informs you that such deactivation may prevent you from using certain features of the site.

 

DATA RETENTION

Personal data processed by Kairos Escape Game is kept for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data is collected. In particular, data relating to the provision of legal services is retained for the duration of the contractual relationship between Kairos Escape Game and the customer and, thereafter, is securely archived for five years before being deleted or made anonymous, unless a longer period of limitation applies.

The information stored in cookies will not be kept for longer than thirteen months.

 

CUSTOMER RIGHTS

Data Subjects are informed that they have the right to access, rectify, delete and port their personal data, as well as the right to limit and object to the processing of such data, in accordance with the law.

Data Subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL, whose website can be accessed at http://www.cnil.fr and whose head office is located at 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris.

For processing carried out on the basis of consent, Data Subjects may withdraw their consent at any time.

Data Subjects may exercise these rights free of charge by contacting Kairos Escape Game.

Find out more

In addition to the information provided below, Kairos Escape Game invites Data Subjects to consult the CNIL website at https://www.cnil.fr/.

RIGHT OF ACCESS: Data Subjects have the right to obtain from Kairos Escape Game confirmation as to whether or not their personal data are being processed and, where they are, access to said data as well as information relating to the purposes of the processing (art. 15 of Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data ("RGPD"), Requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated may not be answered.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION: Data Subjects have the right to obtain from the data controller, as soon as possible, rectification of their personal data which they consider to be inaccurate (art. 16 of the RGPD),

RIGHT TO DELETION: Data Subjects have the right to obtain from Kairos Escape Game the erasure of their personal data, in accordance with Article 17 of the RGPD,

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY: Data Subjects have the right to receive the personal data concerning them that they have provided to Kairos Escape Game, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (art. 20 of the RGPD). This right applies only to the data provided, where the processing is based on consent or on a contract and is carried out using automated processes.

RIGHT TO LIMIT PROCESSING: Data Subjects may request Kairos Escape Game to limit the processing of their personal data in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR,

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT: Data Subjects have the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of your data if such processing is based on consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION: Data Subjects have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to processing of their personal data, where such processing is based on legitimate interest (21 of the RGPD),

RIGHT TO ORGANISE THE DISPOSITION OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE EVENT OF DEATH: Data Subjects may define directives relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of their personal data after their death (law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, art. 40, II),

RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY: without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, Data Subjects have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them constitutes a breach of the regulations applicable to personal data (art. 77 of the RGPD).

fr_FRFrench